Cost of Living in San Jose, CA: Home Prices, Bills, and Salary Needed for 2026
From a condo at $635K to a house at $1.62M, the cost of living in San Jose, CA, depends heavily on your property type. See what salary each requires in 2026.

The cost of living in San Jose, CA, comes down to the price of housing.
Key Takeaway
Housing sets your San Jose cost of living, and the home type matters more than anything else. The median condo sold for $634,935 in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, which is under 40% of a single-family house, and condos are the one type selling below asking on average. If you need more room, townhouses are the middle option, but expect to compete at or above list price.
Who This Guide Is For
You are working out whether your income can cover life in San Jose and which kind of home your budget can realistically carry.
What Is the Cost of Living in San Jose?
Housing dominates the budget, and home type sets the housing cost. The median single-family house recently sold for $1,620,854, more than two and a half times the price of the median condo. The same city can cost about $1 million more or less to buy into depending on the property type.
How San Jose Compares with the National Average
The San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro had an all-items Regional Price Parity index of 110.4 for 2024, the latest year published as of early 2026. That means overall costs run about 10.4% above the national average. Rents and housing drive the bulk of that gap, which is why everyday goods feel less inflated than real estate. A metro index tells you San Jose is expensive, not what your own bill will be.
Why Your Property Type Sets Your Budget
Price per square foot shows the gap between types isn't just about size. In the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, condo space cost a median of $586 per square foot, while single-family space cost $956. A square foot of condo space sells for about $370 less than a square foot of single-family house. The lower price per foot usually comes with HOA dues and shared walls, neither of which a cost-per-foot figure captures.
San Jose Home Prices by Property Type
Across all home types, the median sale price in San Jose was $1,349,357 over the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, a 5% drop from the prior year. That average misleads buyers. The drop is concentrated in condos and townhouses, while the single-family market remains competitive.
Single-Family Homes
Prices dipped only 2.6% year over year, yet 48.4% of the 1,012 recent single-family sales closed above list. Plan for competition, and budget above asking rather than expecting a discount.
Townhouses
The townhouse median of $960,011 sits well below the single-family median and may stay under the conforming loan limit, but the typical sale still closes at 101.2% of list. Townhouses saw the steepest price drop of any type, falling 9.4% year over year: more than condos, yet still selling above asking on average.
You get more space than a condo at a much lower entry price than a house. What you give up is bargaining power. Many townhouses also carry HOA dues, so add those before you compare payments.
Condos
The condo is the only type selling below asking, at 98.6% of list, with a 42-day median time on market. Because these units take longer to sell, buyers can ask for price cuts or credits and take their time on due diligence. Andy Tse can help compare current condo listings to see where sellers might be flexible.
HOA dues, special assessments, and FHA approval status vary by building. If you plan to use an FHA loan, confirm whether the complex is approved before you count on the lower purchase price.
Prices by Neighborhood and Zip Code
Citywide medians can be far from what a specific street costs. Once you choose a property type, check recent sales in the neighborhoods and zip codes you're considering.
How to Narrow Your San Jose Housing Budget
Three questions about your cash and monthly limits point you to the parts of the market that fit, before you tour homes outside your budget.
Can You Cover a 20 Percent Down Payment on a House?
If not, start with the townhouse and condo profiles, then the down payment section, which shows the cash each property type requires. Putting less down is possible but usually adds mortgage insurance to your monthly payment. Ask a lender to price both options before you decide.
Do You Need Room to Negotiate on Price?
If yes, start with the condo profile. The townhouse and single-family profiles show where offers at or above asking are the norm. Room to negotiate on average doesn't guarantee it on a specific listing, so check a listing's days on market and price history first.
Can Your Monthly Budget Carry HOA Dues?
A condo's lower purchase price may not make it cheaper month to month once association dues are added. Read the HOA dues section and the salary worked examples before you rule condos and townhouses in.
Renting Versus Buying in San Jose
Renting offers a lower barrier to entry in a market where a standard down payment on any home type exceeds $100,000. Set the rent benchmarks below against the cash each home type requires. Then compare them with the condo example in the salary section if you're deciding whether to rent while you save.
Average Rent in the Area
The Department of Housing and Urban Development sets Fair Market Rents to measure typical housing costs. For fiscal year 2026, the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara area benchmarks are:
- Studio: $2,621
- One-bedroom: $2,982
- Two-bedroom: $3,483
- Three-bedroom: $4,602
Fair Market Rent is a program benchmark, not today's asking rent, so compare it with current listings in the areas you want.
Down Payments by Home Type
Based on recent medians, a 20% down payment equals about:
- Condo: $126,987
- Townhouse: $192,002
- Single-family house: $324,171
The single-family figure alone is roughly what you'd pay for half a median condo outright. Closing costs for the loan and title transfer are due in cash at closing, on top of the down payment.
Jumbo Loans and Conforming Loan Limits
For 2026, the Federal Housing Finance Agency set the conforming loan limit for a one-unit property in Santa Clara County at $1,249,125. A median townhouse fits comfortably under it with a standard down payment. A median-priced San Jose house, by contrast, likely needs a jumbo loan.
Jumbo lenders often require more cash reserves and stronger credit. Ask lenders for their reserve and credit requirements and current jumbo rates before you set a price range.
Ownership Costs Beyond the Mortgage
On top of principal and interest, owners pay recurring costs that split differently by home type. Single-family owners carry upkeep and insurance alone, while condo and townhouse owners share some of it through dues.
Homeowners Association Dues
Most condos and many townhouses charge dues that can cover exterior upkeep, building insurance, and shared amenities. Price these dues before comparing condo and house payments, otherwise you're not comparing the same thing.
Ask the HOA for:
- Current dues and what they cover
- Its dues history
- The latest reserve study
- Any planned special assessments
Dues can rise, and underfunded reserves can mean large one-time bills.
Homeowners and Earthquake Insurance
Quote insurance before you make an offer, not after. In a quake-prone region, confirm whether earthquake damage is covered under your standard policy, and price separate coverage if it isn't. For condos, compare the HOA master policy with your unit policy to see what you'd be responsible for replacing.
Maintenance and Repairs
Single-family owners carry roof, systems, and yard costs that HOA dues cover for many condo and townhouse owners. Those out-of-pocket costs narrow the monthly gap between a house and a condo with dues. Budget from the inspection report and ask sellers for records of major replacements.
Utility Costs in San Jose
Bills depend on your home's size, its energy efficiency, and which providers serve the address. Electricity, water, and garbage service each come from a different mix of public and private companies.
Electricity Rates and Providers
San Jose Clean Energy (SJCE) supplies electricity generation by default, while PG&E delivers the power and handles the billing. For a residential tiered rate plan in early 2026, PG&E's generation rate was $0.12762 per kilowatt-hour, while SJCE's GreenSource rate was $0.07928. PG&E charges a delivery rate of $0.29379 per kilowatt-hour for all customers.
Usage, home size, and the rate plan swing the bill widely. Ask the seller or landlord for 12 months of electric and gas bills.
Natural Gas
PG&E supplies natural gas for heating, hot water, and cooking in homes equipped for it. All-electric homes skip this bill but shift that energy cost to their electricity usage. Winter gas bills can differ sharply from summer ones, so look at the full year to see the seasonal range.
Water Service
Which water company serves you depends on the address. San Jose Water Company serves most of the city, and in mid-2026 its average base residential bill for 10 hundred cubic feet of water was $141.73. The City of San Jose Municipal Water System and California Water Service cover other zones, so confirm which utility serves the address before you estimate the bill. For condos, ask whether water is included in the HOA dues.
Garbage and Recycling
The City of San Jose manages residential garbage and recycling. For single-family homes, a 32-gallon cart costs $58.32 per month and a 64-gallon cart costs $116.65. Service is mandatory and must be paid by the property owner even if the property is vacant. For most single-family homes, it is collected through the county property tax bill. In many condo complexes, the HOA handles the service, so confirm which setup applies.
Internet Service
Providers and connection speeds vary by neighborhood. Enter the exact address on internet provider sites to see available plans and prices before you commit to a home.
Everyday Transportation, Groceries, and Healthcare
What you spend on transit, food, and medical care depends on your lifestyle, commute, and employer benefits.
Transit and Driving Costs
The Valley Transportation Authority (VTA) operates the local bus and light rail network. Most of the cost of driving comes down to insurance, fuel, and parking, which vary by person and vehicle. Transit coverage varies by area, so check routes from the addresses you're considering to your workplace before assuming you can skip a car.
Groceries and Everyday Goods
As the price-parity comparison above shows, goods prices run much closer to the national average than rents do. Your bill depends more on where and how you shop than on the city itself.
Healthcare Premiums
Premiums depend on your employer's coverage or the individual plan you select, and out-of-pocket costs depend on your deductible and copays. Price plans on Covered California by ZIP code, or get your employer's premium and deductible for your coverage tier.
Childcare Rates
There's no single citywide price for daycare or preschool, since rates differ by facility, age group, and schedule. Ask licensed childcare providers for current rates and waitlists.
Taxes in San Jose
California's income tax reduces your take-home pay, and the county's property tax adds to your monthly housing payment.
State Income Tax
California applies a progressive income tax, so your rate increases as your income moves into higher brackets. That leaves less take-home pay for your mortgage and living expenses. Your rate depends on your filing status and deductions. Use the Franchise Tax Board's tables or consult a tax professional for your own number.
Property Tax
Your property tax bill starts from what you pay for the home, not what the previous owner paid. For the 2025-2026 fiscal year, Santa Clara County applies a base 1% rate. Voter-approved bonds and levies bring combined rates for San Jose-area tax rate areas to a commonly cited 1.10% to 1.25%.
Rates vary by tax rate area, and special assessments can add to the bill. Look up the parcel's tax rate area and assessments on the Santa Clara County site before you buy.
Salary Needed to Live in San Jose
Lenders generally recommend keeping your housing payment around 28% of your gross income. The examples below assume the down payment from the down payment section and calculate principal and interest at the late-October 2026 rate. As of that week, Freddie Mac reported the average 30-year fixed-rate mortgage at 7.32%. Property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues add to the monthly payment, so plug in the numbers for any specific home you consider.
Median Household Income
According to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey estimates, the median household income in San Jose is $146,427. That's the baseline to compare against the examples below.
Income Needed for a Median-Priced Condo
Buying a median condo requires a loan of roughly $507,948. At that rate, with local property taxes and housing costs kept within the lender guideline, a buyer needs a substantial salary to qualify. HOA dues count inside that limit and can push the income needed up noticeably, so plug in the unit's dues for a precise salary requirement.
Income Needed for a Median-Priced Townhouse
A median townhouse needs a loan of about $768,009. That larger loan increases the monthly principal and interest, which requires a proportionally higher gross income to stay within lender guidelines. With the typical townhouse closing above list, the price you pay may be higher than the median, which raises the income needed further.
Income Needed for a Median-Priced House
A median single-family home requires a loan of approximately $1,296,683. That puts the financing in jumbo territory and demands a higher salary than the condo or townhouse examples. Andy Tse can help weigh home types against a budget to find the right balance.
Jumbo rates can differ from the conforming rate used here, so get a lender quote before relying on this example.
At a Glance
- All homes: median sale price $1,349,357, down 5% year over year (1,489 sales, 90 days ending 2026-09-30)
- All homes: 22 median days on market, 101.1% sale-to-list, 42.6% sold above list, 2.3 months of supply, 1,140 homes for sale, $836 median price per sq ft (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
- Single-family: median sale price $1,620,854, down 2.6% YoY; 17 median days on market; 101.9% sale-to-list; 48.4% sold above list (1,012 sales, 90 days ending 2026-09-30)
- Single-family: 1.8 months of supply, 597 homes for sale, $956 median price per sq ft (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
- Townhouse: median sale price $960,011, down 9.4% YoY; 24 median days on market; 101.2% sale-to-list; 49% sold above list (173 sales, 90 days ending 2026-09-30)
- Townhouse: 2.7 months of supply, 153 homes for sale, $672 median price per sq ft (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
- Condo: median sale price $634,935, down 9.2% YoY; 42 median days on market; 98.6% sale-to-list; 19.7% sold above list (264 sales, 90 days ending 2026-09-30)
- Condo: 3.6 months of supply, 308 homes for sale, $586 median price per sq ft (90 days ending 2026-09-30)
San Jose Cost of Living FAQs
Is Sunnyvale More Expensive than San Jose?
It depends on the property type you compare. Set San Jose's medians in the at-a-glance list against current Sunnyvale listings and recent sales.
What Is the Average Monthly Electricity Bill in San Jose, CA?
Per PG&E's rate advisory, the average Non-CARE residential bundled electric bill for 500 kilowatt-hours a month was $203.54 effective March 1, 2026. The average CARE residential bill was $117.42. These are averages for PG&E's bundled residential service.
How Does the Cost of Living in San Jose Compare to San Francisco?
San Francisco is more expensive overall. For 2024, the BEA's all-items Regional Price Parity index was 110.4 for the San Jose metro area and 115.6 for the San Francisco-Oakland metro area.
How Much Is Sales Tax in San Jose?
The combined sales and use tax rate for the City of San Jose is 10.000%. It took effect on April 1, 2026, up from 9.375%.
Why Is San Jose so Expensive?
Low housing supply keeps buyers bidding against each other. In the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, there was only a 1.8-month supply of single-family homes, and 42.6% of all homes sold above their list price.
Is San Jose, CA a Wealthy Area?
By home values, yes: the citywide median sale price across 1,489 recent sales was above $1.3 million.
How Long Does It Take to Sell a Home in San Jose?
Across all homes, the median time on market is 22 days. Single-family homes move faster at a median of 17 days, while condos take longer.
How Many Homes Are for Sale in San Jose Right Now?
Recently, there were 1,140 total homes for sale, including 597 single-family houses, 153 townhouses, and 308 condos. That is a 2.3-month supply, meaning sellers generally hold the advantage, though inventory changes weekly.
Sources
- Redfin: Data Center
- WorkMoney: Cost of Living Calculator
- HUD: FY2026 Fair Market Rents
- Alpine Bank: Conforming Loan Limits
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- Santa Clara County: 2025-2026 Tax Rates
- US Census Bureau: QuickFacts San Jose
- PG&E: SJCE Rate Comparison
- PG&E: Electric Rate Advisory
- San Jose Water: Advice Letter
- City of San Jose: Garbage & Recycling Rates
- CDTFA: Sales and Use Tax Rates


